Privacy Policy

  /  Privacy Policy

HERE’S HOW WE MANAGE YOUR INFORMATION

Nordic & Wild uses the information you provide to deliver the best, most valuable experience we can, while ensuring your data is protected. This privacy policy explains our data processing practices. If you have any specific requests or queries, please email us.

We’re a campervan conversion service based in Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU

Nordic & Wild will use your personal information in a number of ways, primarily to help us:

1. Manage your enquiry as submitted on our contact forms
2. Respond to and manage customer complaints
3. Process your order
4. Providing news and updates through our newsletter

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact info@nordicandwild.co.uk

MARKETING

From time to time we would like to contact you with promotional offers and details of other services we provide and the services provided by companies relevant to your visit, providing you have consented.

WHAT WE NEED

Nordicandwild.co.uk will be what is known as the Controller and the Processor of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location based information.

WE MAY ALSO GATHER

Name, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses of Nordicandwild.co.uk visitors so we can manage customer queries or complaints.

WHY WE NEED IT

We hold your information for the purposes of identification, our legal basis being both legal obligation and performance of a service. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

WHAT WE DO WITH IT

All the personal data we use is controlled by Nordicandwild.co.uk in the UK and for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the UK also. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Your data is stored electronically on our secure servers based in the UK.

HOW LONG WE KEEP IT

The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

YOUR RIGHTS

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

When you visit our website we will collect your IP address and details about your use of our website. We use this for the purpose of analysing the usage of our website and it is only used in an aggregate form. Our legal basis is that our purpose is also a legitimate interest.

When you leave your contact details with us (name, email address, telephone number) the purpose is for us to contact you to discuss our products and services with you, the legal basis being your consent.

You have qualified rights to access, rectify and erase your personal data, and to restrict or object to processing: and to make your data portable. You have the right to complain to a Supervisory Authority (eg. The Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details can be found below).

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Support Team at info@nordicandwild.co.uk who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the below details:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
0303 123 1113.
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager on info@nordicandwild.co.uk